March 30th, 2019

drink

(no subject)

I am going to entomb myself in books, I can just tell.
Actually anyone can tell after a glance!

I have bought Doctor Bey's Suicide Guide. I glanced inside at the old etching illustrations and...wow. A "how to"??
I bought it, later sat down to look it over at home. It is meant to be silly. Ah. Well shucks. Funny, but I cant say I'm not a little disappointed that it is a hoax when at first it seemed so unbelievably weird.
Fake news! LOL!
Far better, and more serious /perhaps/ is "13 Ways To Dispose of a Body". ;)

I'm reading American Gods. Well, read it last night. I began another christopher moore which has already enlightened me that the first novel I read is not the first novel.

I also picked up a couple Doctor Who dvds. I dont know if I will watch Day of the Doctor. On sale!

Oh I passed up the collected graphic novel of Omaha the Cat Dancer! This was an X rated comic from the 80s. Animals with human bodies, soap opera storyline and they have smex. But it is real couple, relationship smex. It was pretty groundbreaking for the time.

I did pick up a lot of books. Two dozen or so. Books books books. 4 instructional (not counting Beys), 3 comedy, 4 story collections, 3 classic, 3 mysteries, 2 school books, um...oh 3 fictions... I dunno the rest off the top of my head.

Last night I watched an old B movie. I /have/ mentioned that I like B movies, yes? "Highway To Hell" 1992? Is just chock full of guest star cameos. And campy as...heck! :p. Total popcorn/Sat-morning movie.
http://www.lariat.org/AtTheMovies/old/hellhiway.html

Oh! Midsommer Murders' has started here with the next Barneby. I was very skeptical after 'Death In Paradise' kept switching leads but this 2nd time out I think the new Barneby is fine because the storylines are so...they really are the show, arent they? He doesnt have to establish himself as anything wildly different nor as a carbon copy. It is the story and the suspect characters that count more.

Did you get any Girl Scout cookies this year?

Hey, today was the first time I left the house without a jacket! Spring!!

See? Not a word about the news. Arent you proud!? Take a breather!
drink

QArrrt

The fleas are back at work. The tiny plague carrying ones. No wait, the insects!

Artist work : thomas canty. Does the covers of fairytale books. Rather airy.


Patrick Nagel. Y'all should know the man who draws rectangular eyes. Tho you may not have noticed that detail.


Olivia. Air brush pinup art. Mostly nekkid stuff cuz pinup. Self assured wimmins. At least the paintings she's done that show a strong, self assured woman are the ones /I/ like. It's in the eyes.


La!