June 14th, 2017

drink

(no subject)

Yay more shootings! Political, maybe. Whackjob definitely. And workplace!

I've noticed the eroding of care overall. No longer weeks of We Are (labeled targeted group), or days. We're not even trotting out the phrase today.

I await the Republicans demanding strong gun laws...
Hahahahahahaha!!!!!! I crack me up. :)

In seriousness - Don't frickin /martyr/ the political dunderheads, you dunderhead!! Or at least wait until the very eve of some vote you feel that strongly about!
This? Hurts the cause.

And please do not think i am so insensitive as to lose sight of what is important. People were targeted and shot. It is horrific and my good wishes go out to the victims and all those impacted. (New term.)
And all of us should not overlook the other mass shooting today and my good wishes go out to those who survived and my deepest sympathizes to the families of those killed. It is horrific.
drink

Weather

Last week i needed a sweater, this week we had a heatwave.
Wth!
The trees are being eaten BARE by the caterpillers as the gypsy moths surpass the damage done by the tent caterpillers. It's kinda stunning and creepy to see.
"A bad year for gypsy moths"
Well when was the last /good/ year? No wonder our trees are all dying and getting ripped apart in storms. Heck the bugs are moving on to the Pine trees!

In other news, saw this sign from the march over the weekend "i am made in God's image, Not in your image of God"
And it reminded me of "God loves infinite variety!"
Cuz..yeah.

Btw, the leg cramps and hot flashes are less. The heel pain is starting up again. Cuz i can't win! :p

Victorian Slum House was a good series. I am a tad disappointed in 'Father Brown' since they replaced the Lady with some featherhead girl and got rid of the driver. But what can ya do.
Ooo i know! I picked up a couple episodes of early Farscspe! That might entertain me later.

Got plans for Father's Day?